AVISCERA bioscience  
AVISCERA BIOSCIENCE  
line decor
  HOME  ::  
line decor
   
 
Matrix metallopeptidase 9 (MMP-9) ELISA Kit
Matrix metallopeptidase 10 (MMP-10) ELISA Kit
A Biomarker for Colorectal Cancer & Cardiovascular Diseases

Alternative name:

  • 92 kDa type IV collagenase92 kDa gelatinase or gelatinase B (GELB)

BACKGROUND : A blood test may be a more acceptable routine colorectal cancer (CRC) screening test than faecal occult blood test, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy, and could be safer and cheaper. We evaluated the accuracy of a serum matrix metalloproteinase (MMP9) test for CRC in a non-presenting symptomatic population.
METHODS: A cohort, aged 50-69 with lower gastrointestinal symptoms, was identified by community-based survey. Accuracy of serum MMP9 was assessed by comparison with colonoscopy. Logistic regression identified predictors of neoplasia and receiver operating characteristic curve analyses determined the cutoff to maximise the sensitivity.
RESULTS: Data were available for 748 patients. Overall, 46 cases of neoplasia were identified. Univariate analysis demonstrated that demographic characteristics, behavioural factors, clinical symptoms and raised serum MMP9 concentration were all significantly associated with the presence of neoplasia. Our final logistic regression model had a sensitivity of 79% and specificity of 70%.
CONCLUSION: We demonstrated a significant association between serum MMP9 concentration and the presence of neoplasia. Serum MMP9 levels are raised in those with cancer and high-risk adenomas, although MMP9 estimation is likely to have the greatest predictive utility when used as part of a panel of biomarkers. Further work is required to identify biomarkers that are sufficiently accurate for implementing into routine practice. Wilson S., et al. Br J Cancer. 2012 Apr 10;106(8):1431-8. doi: 10.1038/bjc.2012.93. Epub 2012 Mar 20.

human MMP9 elisa kit from aviscera bioscience Human MMP9(Total) ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00160-06
Size: 96 T
Price: $360.00 USD
Standard Range:31-2000 p g/mL
Sample Type: cell cultures, serum, plasma
Sample require: 200 uL
Intra-CV: 4-8%
Inter-CV: 6-10
Protocol: PDF
Human Total MMP-9 ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00160-02
Size: 100 ug
Price: $360.00 USD
Standard range: 31 -2000 pg/ml
Sensitivity: 10 pg/ml
Sample Type: serum and plasma
Intra-CV: 4-6%
Inter-CV: 8-12%
Data Sheet: PDF
human MMP-10 ELISA kit from aviscera bioscience Human Total MMP-10 ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00161-01
Size: 100 ug
Price: $360.00 USD
Standard range:15.6 -1000 pg/ml
Sensitivity: 10 pg/ml
Sample Type: serum and plasma
Intra-CV: 4-6%
Inter-CV: 8-12%
Data Sheet: PDF

 

 

Name
Code No.
Size
Price ($)
Total MMP-9 (Human) ELISA Kit SK00160-06 96 T 360.00
Total MMP-9 (Human) ELISA Kit SK00160-02 96 T 360.00
Total MMP-10 (Human) ELISA Kit SK00161-01 96 T 360.00